Trucking In Erie, PA-Part Two (1946-47)

Trucking companies with terminal facilities in Erie in 1946-47 were:

Acme Fast Freight, Inc.- 1220 Sassafras

Associated Transport, Inc.– 1502 Sassafras: Harold Bailey-driver, Merle E Colburn-representative, Fred H Coleman- driver, Ralph W Donaldson- manager, Guy Elmendorf- driver, Ellery W Green- mechanic, Richard J Gregor- driver, Mark L Herman- dispatcher, Clarence V Hodapp- driver, Howard B Lent Jr- driver, Ralph Oatman- driver, John Reeder- dock hand, Thomas H Shearer- mechanic

Atlas Fast Freight, Inc.– 1220 Sassafras: Arthur P Logan-manager, Steve Piripavel-dockman

Cochran Bros. Transportation Company– 2011 Buffalo Rd: John M Cochran-manager

Eagle Trucking Company-1220 Sassafras-: Edward Q Brown- manager, Francis L Brown- Secretary and Treasurer, Harold Dunbar- driver, George J Keyshawn- driver, John J Lawless- driver, Carl p Niejelski- driver, Levi J Perkins- driver, Carl A Ritter- driver, Harry L Robbins- warehouse man, Anthony P Straub- driver

Erie-Pittsburgh Motor Express- 2402 Cherry

Erie Trucking Company– 1925 Holland; Homer G Anderson- mechanic, RW Eades- terminal manager, Marion Elder- driver, William C Hoffman- President, Burton D Hemme- driver, Donald King- driver, Theo Krizek- driver, Lawrence O’Connell- driver, Steve S Oprzandek- driver, Julius C Osterberg- driver, John Powell- driver,

Hall’s Motor Transit- 953 West 12th, local agent was MV Irwin Moving & Storage Company

Hardinger Transfer Company- 1307 Peach

Inter-State Motor Freight System– 327 East 18th: Edward E Blade- driver, J Robert Colley- driver, H Florence Diver- clerk, Joseph S Dviewski- driver, WC Humphrey- driver

Irwin Transportation Company – 1901 Myrtle: Julius J Dumowicz- helper, E Willis Irwin- President, James R Krueger- driver, Walter Ostrowicz- driver, Russell Shoup- driver

MV Irwin Moving &Storage 953 West 12th Street: Fred Arvidson- driver, Leroy Baxter- laborer, Floyd D Bowles- laborer, Cyril K Cabaday- laborer, Elwood Erickson- laborer, William L Fetzner- laborer, Harold K Gale- laborer, Richard Giles- driver, David M Hanna- driver, Clifford Hoover- driver, Stanley Hunt- laborer, Gilbert Illig- driver, Millard V Irwin- President, Floyd S Killbury- Driver, William E Lingren- laborer, Louis Paddock- laborer, Samuel M Pankhurst- foreman, John Prusak- laborer, TheodoreRutkowski- mechanic, Mary E Shay- clerk, Jay K Shick- driver, Clarence B Spangler- driver, Harold E Stevens- driver, Arthur C Stough- foreman, William Stroup- laborer, Muriel Ulrich- clerk

Keeshin Motor Express- 325 West Front

Lake Shore Motor Freight Company – 239 East 22nd: Miles E Trout- manager

Lecrone- Benedict Ways local agent was OJ Brown Trucking Co. 325 East 18th Street: Edward L Blake- driver, Robert J Colley- driver, Milo McVicker- driver

Lyons Transportation Company, Inc.– 2611 French: Arthur Alcon- mechanic, Geraldine Althof- clerk, Charles Arthur- driver, George E Ashton- janitor, Harry C Aylesworth- driver, Robert F Aylesworth- driver, Richard Belding- mechanic, Carl Bemis- mechanic, Adolph Bernardini- driver, Howard Bittles- driver, Charles Brace- mechanic, Hjalmar Carlson- driver, Howard F Dornhoefer- driver, Wilbur R Dubbs- dock worker, Frank H Elder- dock worker, Edward Kaczmarek- foreman, Emil Kaczmarek- clerk, Valentine A Keller- office manager, Robert V Lamb- laborer, George E Laughery- driver, Jean Lunden- clerk, George A Lohse- mechanic, Leonard E Lyons- dock worker, John F Miller- driver, JM Cochran- President and Secretary, MS Bergman- Vice President and Manager, James I Moorhead- driver, Kenneth A Patterson- driver, Clifford C Priester- driver, Robert C Rhodes- laborer, June Rhodes- cashier, Robert W Rigel- driver, Tom Rose- yardman, Ernest H Russell Jr- claim agent, William L Schelder- driver, Gerald A Shewan- laborer, Raymond H Smith- painter, Charles J Szynanowski- driver, Daniel J Tingley- driver

Motor Express, Inc- 1227 Cranberry

Nypano Motor Transport Company- 318 East 16th

Overland Package Freight Service, Inc- 1408 Sassafras

Rapid Transit Company, Inc.-1230 Sassafras: Leroy H Anderson- driver, Lynn M Arte- driver, James M Coolidge- employee, Joseph A Cyterski- driver, Walter J Dean- driver, Anthony S Figerski- helper, Earl B Glover- manager, Richard L Holland- driver, Lynn O Hunt- driver, Donald C Kreider- driver, Rex S Landon- foreman, John J Kuhn Jr- driver, James R Laxey- helper, John J Midkiff- driver, Joseph F Osiecki- driver, Elmer Pengrantz- driver, Edward E Sivelgart- driver, Gail wall- driver

Roadway Transit Company- 818 East 5th

Transamerican Freight Lines, Inc.1221 Walnut: Nancy Fitzmaurice- stenographer, Virgil A McArdle- dispatcher, Frank E Papp- mechanic, Frank Rose- driver

Western Express- 1405 Parade

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s