Toledo, Ohio 1957 Trucking Employees

AA Trucking Inc 26 Main St

CC Coser- secretary- treasurer, George H Lyon- traffic manager

ABC Trucking Inc

Clarence Gafeny- driver

Acme Cartage 808 Seneca Street (shares building with Acme Fast Freight)

Ralph G Brann- driver, Donald Ruthoff- general agent

Acme Fast Freight 808 Seneca Street

William M Cloyne- driver, Henry G Ebright Jr- checker,Lawrence W Ebright- checker

Mabel M Knapp- clerk, Robert H Kirkum- clerk, Nicholas W Kopfman- checker

John O’Connor- commercial agent, Eugene D Prebe- general agent, Thomas H Hall- checker

William C Palmer- driver, Alex J Piotereck- driver, Kenneth H Search- foreman

Arley JSours- driver

Aetna Freight Lines

George F Crawford- driver

George F Alger Co. 415 2nd Street motor freight carrier covering Michigan, Ohio and Illinois

John F Feltus- manager, William Fitch- clerk, William E Harris- driver, Mrs Betty Randolph- office worker, Karl W Shaffer- driver, Bernard P Slee- driver, Glen J Winland-driver,

American Trucking

Russell brown- driver

Archibold Truck Lines

Bud Edgar- driver, william G Miller- employee

Associated Truck Lines

Hugh L Baker-driver, James E Collier- checker, Robert G Cranston-office manager

Vincent Jomanats- driver, Frederick C McCreight- driver, Edward J O’Neal- driver

John A Godwin- driver    Edward J O’Neal- driver    Lawrence A Petsche- driver

Arthur R Phillips- driver    Jacob Moerman- general agent   Belle V Reinbolt- clerk

Robert J Schlagheck- driver    Glenn F Taylor- driver

Auburndale Truck Co Inc 3238 Monroe St

Jack Edwin- dispatcher    Ernest G Emmert- vice president    William M Kershner- driver

Phyllis B Maher- bookkeeper    Donald O’Konski- driver    Orin Smith- driver

Alex L Reed- rigger    James A Sams- employee    Arthur R Sams- employee

Otto Selke- foreman    Glenn R Sutton- mechanic    Arthur R Veler-teamster

John Wietrzykowsi-teamster

B & V Cartage

Donald R Lombard- driver    Floyd J Napierala- driver

Best Motor Lines

James Bass- solicitor    Robert Rife- driver

Blair Transit Co 143 S St Clair St

Walter A Lemke- manager

Buckeye Cartage Company 353-39 Hamilton St

CK Davis- vice president    Francis W Erd- driver     Donald J McKee-president

Joseph DeChristopher- secretary    Donald McKee- president    Walter Myers- driver

CCC Highway

Edward J Brown- dispatcher    Leonard J Amery- driver    Paul H Curto- checker

Ernest A Greunke- driver    Elmer Guinn- driver    Carl M Hettzel- driver

Robert D Heltzel- driver    Frank W Kelsey- freight handler    Woodrow W Kolling- driver

Erlin L Lewis- driver    Marl Zimmerman- office worker    Frederick Davis-driver      James Reynolds Jr- dockman     Samuel Rubinstein- checker    Malcolm B Smith- driver

Harry J Starkey- driver    Helen tower- clerk Frederick C Woonton- driver, John Willinger- dock worker,

Chicago Express 5232 Tractor Road truck transportation between Toledo and New Jersey, New York, Maryland, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, and Pennsylvania

Leroy Turns- driver    Fred R Hutcherson- terminal manager    David Old- office manager

Commercial Motor Freight 385 South Erie St

Amastase E Anastafoff- driver     Donald C Bahnson- checker    Lester J Ball- dock worker

Frank H Brown- driver     Leonard F Bunker- dispatcher    Gerald Buterbaugh- dock man

Forest Butler- dispatcher    Dean B Cannon-driver    Robert Carpenter- driver

Frederick J Cerrone- driver    James Clark- driver    James E Close- driver

Mrs Helen Dutkowski- clerk    William Guminy- checker    Fred A Hartman- driver

Frank H Brown- driver    Leonard F Bunker- dispatcher    Gerals Buterbaugh- dock man

Forest Butler- dispatcher    Dean B Cannon- driver    Robert Carpenter- driver

Frederick J Cerrone- driver    John Chmielewski- dock man    James E Close- driver

James Clark- driver    Ralph Alford- checker    Charles E Jenkins- driver

Truman Key- checker    John L Kunselman- driver   Maxwell J Malkin- driver

Max Mallott- driver    Kenneth C Miller- driver    Kenneth W Mixer- driver

Ernest F Morton- checker    Thyrsisk Murphy- driver    Maxmillian Nadonly- dock worker

Robert W Osborn- driver    Casimir Oshowski- manager    George Papoullas- checker

George W Parker- laborer    Harold E Sloan- driver    Bennie W Smith- driver

Robert Smith- driver    Robert Parker- dock worker    William H Parker- driver

Kenneth E Preston- driver    Raymond J Root- driver    Russell W Snyder- mechanic

Johnson Stoddard- trainee    William M Tarr- dock worker    Alex Maenle-checker

Andrew Mausser- checker    Ronald F Scherer- driver    Don Scherer- freight handler

Clifford Scherer- foreman    Mrs Joanne Van Camp- clerk    Walter Zawodny- dock worker

Emmett Wilcox- driver    Andrew J Momenee- sales rep    Clarence A Stratton- driver

Irving Young- checker,

 

C A Conklin Truck Lines 321 Wabash Street subsidiary of Keeshin Transportation System operating from Dubuque, Iowa to Buffalo, New York through Wisconsin, Michigan, Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania  and New York

Robert J Andrews- supervisor    Frank E Black- accountant    Myron L Brock- driver

Betty Cole- computer operator    Angelis Daunhauer- clerk    John T French- manager

John L Keeshin- president    William W Lewis- mechanic    Alfred H Liebberr- driver

Theodore C Loveless- driver    Andrew Robertson- vice president    Herman A Semler- checker

Andrew F Simmes- driver   Victor F Stemen- driver     Ellis D Williams- driver

Mrs Dolres Umbaugh- office worker

Consolidated Freight 60 Tyler Street

E Floyd Byrd- driver    Louis S Costell- driver    Wilbur L Crabbs- driver

Loyal B Crosby- driver    Raymond H Durdel- manager    Wayne J Issaacs- driver

Alex J Luda- clerk    Glen Post- driver    Alexander Rudzitis- checker

Robert Sheetz- driver    Tracy W Woodward- driver    Herbert Williamson-mechanic

Custom Cartage 1715 Spielbush Avenue

Richard J Braker- manager    Richard Cole- driver    Ellis Clifford- driver

Robert Geiner- driver    Matthew Kelleher- driver    Vernon Left- driver

Kenneth Speelman- driver    Luther T Thompson- driver    John N Toska- driver

Robert Van Pelt- driver

DB Cartage

Charles F Batdorf- driver

Daniels Motor Freight

Paul Merriman- clerk    Paul A Smith- driver    Harry M Palm- terminal manager

Decatur Cartage 221Wade Street Direct service to Chicago, Peoria, St Louis, Springfield and Decatur

James C Kehlmeier- general manager    Harvey E Luce- driver    William A Steindam- employee

Duff Truck Line 660 Sterling Street

James K Adkins- checker     Ronald Noggle- terminal manager    Donald E George- driver

Roswell E Lutz- salesman    DON sander- driver    Carlyle Shumacher- driver

William E Scott- dispatcher    Virginia M Lass- office clerk    Roy F Wittich- driver Roman J Wojciechowski- checker,

Dundee Truck Line  660 Sterling Street daily service to Adrian, Ann Arbor, Detroit, Chicago, Hillsdale, Milan, Monroe, Morenci, Saline, South Bend, Willow Run, Delphos, Montpelier, Paulding, Van Wert, and Wauseon

Harold F. Klopfendsten- President    John J. Breiter- Vice President     Harry K Wertz- Vice President of Operations    Harry Poland- Secretary and Traffic Manager    John E Stabbely- Treasurer, Assistant Secretary, Comptroller

Richard N Akiki- clerk

Clyde R Artripe- driver    Ralph W Atkinson- checker    Melvin Banduski- clerk

Roland W Bell- dock man   Dorothy A Bettinger- clerk    Ralph A Biddle- driver

Paul Braden- driver    Eugene H Brazeau- dock man    Ward A Bishop- driver

Ted Carroll- driver    Victor P Carsten- clerk    Kenneth W Chapin- spotter

Benjamin W Clark- dock man    Greg Collings- driver    Clarence J Cosier- office manager

Virginia R Clayman- stenographer     Julius A Clark- driver    Mrs Mary V DeMarco- clerk

Dennis Dickens- dock man    Clinton E Dickens- mechanic    Jess W Dickinson- driver

Mrs Beverly Dodd- clerk    Mrs Marie Drummer- cashier    Eugene F Dunham- dockman

Glen Dunham- driver    Donald Dunlap- driver    Arthur J Erd- dispatcher

John R Emmitt- checker    James A Erd- dispatcher    Ralph F Fear- driver

RM Fisher- solicitor    James Ford Jr- driver    Joseph W Ford- driver

Mrs Anna Frederick- clerk    Chester H Fulk- driver    Harold C Geitgey- driver

Mrs Jean Golden- clerk    Lester C Gordon- driver    William H Grimm- dockman

Robert L Hanslip- driver    John R Harding- driver    Albert Hastings Jr- dockman

Mrs Doretta L Jankowiak- clerk    Mrs Rita B Jamkowski- cashier    John F Jefferies- checker

Riley E Keller- driver    Howard F Kiefer- driver    Mrs Winnifred E King- accountant

Lewis Koback- driver    Mrs Patsy J Krause- clerk    John J Kreitler- vice president

Clarence J Leopold- solicitor    Marvin E Lewis- driver    Bessie Litten- operator

Arnold D Litten- driver    George F Litten- mechanic    Robert R Litten- clerk

James E Litten- clerk    Howard D Long- driver    Elmer A Mariea- driver

Maurice D Hollinger- driver    Roy Kennedy- driver    Kermit L McOwen- driver

Norbert J Meiring- driver    Robert A Meirrling- checker    Robert E Miller- dock man

Anton M Milouskas- driver    James B Moore- driver    Earl H Munding- driver

Margaret H Navarre- clerk    Kenneth A Neumeyer- driver    John E Overfield- driver

Harold O Pearson- mechanic    Joe B Phillips- mechanic    Clarence Price- foreman

Richard L Rager- dockman    Glennadine P Reich- clerk    Lewis D Roe- mechanic

Sam Roma- driver    George A Samudino- driver    Mrs Virginia Schneider- clerk

Walter L Scott- driver    Robert E Segur- dockman    Eugene Shumaker- driver

Nelson L Smallman- driver    Mrs Philomena A Nunely- cashier    John E Overfield- driver

Harry C Starkey- driver    Duane J Stevens- dockman    Mrs Lucille Swanson- clerk

Gwinn W Terry- sales manager, Louis F Wurm- clerk, Joseph H Wirona- driver, Edward H Wendell- driver, Harry K Wertz- Vice President,William L Westrup- driver, Gene W Weyandt- driver, John T Whitescover- checker, Paul D Whitson- mechanic, Mrs Nancy Vaughn-clerk, Paul VanCamp-driver, Lester L VanChamp-driver, Mrs Mary A VanHall-clerk, Mrs Helen Walker-clerk, Herbert J Ward-solicitor,

East Side Cartage Co 26 Main Street, organized in 1928 specializing in pool truck and carload distribution, mobile crane and fork lift service, cartage agents for all scheduled air lines

Robert Chambers- driver    Chester C Alexander- driver    Erwin Fryman- driver

Martin T Gee- driver    Glenn O Tonjes- owner    Betty A Schaefer-office secretary

Fred H Seeger Jr- driver, Vernon Waggoner-driver, Darrell E Waggoner-driver,

Federal Express

Jack Company-driver    Jerome T Fuller- agent    Robert F Houk- driver

Garland Schmidt- driver    Francis Teter- driver

Fletcher Freight Lines 5139 Tractor Road

Gay N Hinton-Driver    Jim Payne- manager

Frank Cartage Company 1114 Washington Street

Kenneth L Beins- clerk    Walter Boiles Jr- driver    William F Craig- driver

Louis A Dreyer- driver    Thomas N Ford- driver    Arnold C Frank- president and treasurer

Norman E Frank- vice president    Wilmer E Frank- secretary    Art Jahern- driver

Glen A Jones- driver    Herman B Kruegr    Donald Kurth- driver

Harry A Menke- driver    Martin C Ondriska-driver    Ronald J Schultz- driver

Herbert R Laffartha- driver    Ethel M Williams- bookkeeper    John Nusbaum- driver

GNK Hauling Company 221 Detroit Avenue

Horace E Allen- driver    Robert Allen- driver    Eugene L Leonard- driver

Joseph R Leonard- driver    Robert H Windom- driver

Gateway Transportation 5212 Tractor Road

Richard C Cramer- manager    Ralph Merrill- driver    Emmett N Mills- cashier

William C Reese- driver    Mincie N Shields- dispatcher    Laverne W Taber- driver

Harold Zimmerman- terminal manager

Great American Transport Inc 3010 Council Street

Jones B Godfrey-presient   Lebon H Williams-terminal manager

Great Lakes Terminal Warehouse

Janet M Doyle- office worker    Frank A Rugabar- traffic manager    Antonio Salas- warehouseman

Lyle E Brown- driver    Walter F Sal- warehouseman    Louis W Smith-warehouseman

H & G Cartage Company 118 South St Clair Street

Richard F Crandall- driver    Vernon R DePew- driver    Elmer D Fellrus- salesman

Carl F Flood- driver    Keveo A Hagan- owner    Everett Meston- driver

Walter Molospko- helper

Hayes Freight Lines, Inc. 4021 Creekside Avenue

Cyril F Ansman- driver    Burl Baker- dispatcher    George A Barker- mechanic

Edward J Bell- driver    Richard G Blessing- driver    Arthur Chatfield- dock man

Mrs Geneva E Crawford- cashier    Alva R Danico- clerk    Herman Degbar- dock man

James Edmondson- driver    George M Elliot- mechanic    Howard Jackson- checker

Henry A Knop- dept manager    Frank Laycock- driver    James C Lundy- dispatcher

Nathaniel Mays- dispatcher    Mrs Vina M Milligan- office worker    Louis Mittendorf- driver

Margery Oswald- clerk    Marvin J Sellers- dock worker    Roger C Wainbright- manager

Clarence Meek- dispatcher    George Parsons- driver    Helen Price- clerk

Cyril Reardon- salesman    Charles Russell- checker    Ray E Westfall- driver

Wesley J Southard- office manager    Raymond Stuesloff- checker

Hess Cartage

John H Pickerel- driver    Kenneth Selpie- driver

Hofer Motor Transportation Company

Lloyd H Miller- driver

Howard Sober 

Harry L Anderson- driver

International Forwarding Company

William H Machitt- manager

Interstate Motor Freight System 215 City Park

Leroy F Anderson- dock worker    Edward A Antoni- spotter    Ralph W Baker- driver

George A Basil- driver    Clayton R Beach- spotter    Ed Biallas- dock man

Fred Bolton- driver    Harley B Brown- dock man    Daniel Buckley- cashier

James Buckley- clerk    Eugene R Calhoun- dock worker    Bobby Campbell- driver

Marshall Carroll- driver    Santos Casstillo- dock man    Edgar B Clark- driver

Samuel G Constable- driver    Danny C Cooper- dock man    James L Curran Jr- dock worker

Clarence T Drier- foreman    Eugene Duncan- dispatcher    Charles W Duseau- dockman

Paul Good- dockman    Henry J Healy- maintenance man    Melvin Helsey- dockman

John Hoblit- drop man    Wayne Holmes- supervisor    William J Jackson- driver

Joseph S Jackson- dock man    Clarence Kiefer- driver    Robert E Lagrange- foreman

Thomas Lawson- dockman    John Lehsten- superintendent    John E Lewis- driver

Jess Flegel- dockman    Otis Massey- serviceman    Walter May- driver

Clint McBee- driver    Leo C McCarthy- dockman    Carlton McFarland- employee

Eugene C McFarland- dockman    John Michel- clerk    William Naves- dockman

Clifford R Null- dispatcher    Glenda Oatman- stenographer    David Occiphinti-dockman

Floyd V Parker- dockman    C Lester Philpoyy- dockman    Milas R Ray- driver

George Rayburn- dockman    Donald Reese- dockman    Frank Rippin- driver

Isadore D Scharf- rate clerk    John Schmidt- dispatcher    Sylvester Schmidt-dockman

Charles Sharlow- dockman    Charles Shaver- driver    John C Shields- dockman

Belford C Stacy- dockman    Donald J Stone- driver    Robert Trough- dockman

John Walter- dockman    Earl J Owens- driver    Allen C Strayer- dock worker

Earl F Wertz-traffic dept   Francis Werning-driver,

Jones Transfer Company 145 S St Clair St

Robert J Duffey- vice president    Joseph E Duffey- president    Robert L Fincher- driver

Ward V Hardy- driver    Richard F Hixenbaugh- driver    Ralph B Manusso- vice president

Chester A Dowell- driver    Howard B Trotter- driver

Keeshin Motor Express

Elmer F Bruhn- driver, RB Crandal- comptroller, Daniel Pryka- dockman, Robert G Taylor- driver, William Tabbert- office worker, George Sweeney- supervisor, Stanley L Zimmerman( listed as driver for General Expressways),

Kramer Bros. Freight Lines

Gary S Bennett- driver    James Cassidy- dock worker    Don F Clifford- dispatcher

Paul A Forbes- driver    Ernest E Giles- driver    Raymond H Floyd- driver

Norbert Meiring Jr- driver    John R Merritt- driver    Arthur P Metzger- dispatcher

James L Mobley- driver    George D Muccabee- driver    Charles E Moore- driver

Dean Morgan- driver    John Novak- driver    Edwin Reed- driver

Charles Richardson- foreman    Charles I Shamberger- driver    Clyde C Warren- driver

Lake Motor Freight Line 26 Main Street

Leroy C Bittner- driver    Mrs Josephine Garner- typist   Richard A Millis- manager

Roger W Meiring- rate clerk    Richard A Mills- manager    Arliss W Porter- agent

James R Speaks- driver    Melvin W Thompson- driver

Lake Shore Cartage

Steve Babos- driver

Lemke Cartage Company

John S Meyers- driver

Liberty Highway 211 Lucas Street

Frederick W Anderson- driver    Marion C Auxter- driver    Nelson G Baldwin- driver

Carl H Bartels- mechanic    Mrs Carrie L Bird- clerk    Oscar Below Jr- driver

William E Bray- driver    Joseph M Collins- driver    Emerson P Cox- driver

Walter O Dance- driver    Carl A Davis- dispatcher    Walter G Dowick- driver

Gary T Duncam- mechanic    Charles H Dunham- mechanic    Ernest E Emmitt- driver

Miller Girffy- laborer    Herman L Hentges- driver    Roy V Hovick- driver

William P Jancsin- mechanic    William J Johnston- checker    Harold W Kohler- driver

Walter Kohler- oiler    Edward C Kopp- driver    Richard Gottfriend- driver

Millard H Grimm- laborer    Edward F Kosmatak- mechanic    Edward G lawrence- clerk

William E Marjot- mechanic    Robert F McGill- driver    H Ray Melber- driver

Carl Minier- driver    Richard J Mosher- claim agent    Charles Mosley- greaser

Clifton Mosley- washer    Elvera A Niekranz- clerk    Robert W Ostrowski- clerk

Carl A Palen- driver    Floyd C Shea- checker    Kenneth O Snider- mechanic

Frederick D Pence- driver    John J Pierce- driver    William C Priest- accountant

Leroy Ross- driver    Gerald C Schimmel- mechanic    Wesley E Solden- driver

Odley L Sterrett- mechanic    Carl M Summers- driver    Marion L Swisher- driver

Alvin H Miller- driver    Stanley W Smale- driver    Charles R Sprouse- mechanic

Cortland A Steinwald- dispatcher    William A Thompson- checker    Paul E Uncle- driver

John H Schloring- mechanic    William C Seymor- dispatcher    John K Tolley- driver

Long Trucking

Douglas Brown- driver    William Club- driver    Frank M Luck- foreman

James T Metroff- driver

M & H Transport Service Co 3403 Detroit St

James L Flanagan- driver    William J Holland- driver    Norman R Kowalewski- driver

Adolph M Labardee- driver    Harold Overhouse- driver    Iva L Tippin- bookkeeper

John K Van Horn- driver    Frederick Meagher- mechanic    Eugene Toney- driver

Mrs. Zephia V Manahan- president    Mrs Maude V Verner- vice president

Otto M Manahan- secretary and treasurer

Mercury Motorways Inc 143 S St Clair Street daily service to points in Indiana, Illinois, Wisconsin and Michigan

Vera M Everett- office manager    Walter A Lemke- manager    Warren Morris- driver

Merchants Motor Freight

Joseph E Janiak- driver    George Kuku- driver    George A Snyder Jr- driver

George A Snyder- driver    Walter R Spooner- driver

Michigan Motor Freight Lines 20 Vance Street

Lawrence D Barrun- driver    Joseph B Beaufait- driver    William G Clark- driver

William J Clark- driver    Donald W Erdman- driver    Donald Erdman- driver

George Harrell- dockman    George R Harrell- dockman    Garnie Jackson- mechanic

Robert E Keil- driver    George A Kuhn- dockman   Lyle V Leverenz- driver

Ora R McKibben- driver    Paul E Meyer- driver    Peter J Miller- commercial agent

Oliver Ranck- office manager    Owen G Swartz- driver    Maurice M Walp Jr- driver

Lewis A Zorn- division manager   Howard O Wicker-driver,

Michigan Transportation Company 941 Elbon St

Arthur O Mortemore- district manager    William R Nichols- driver    Frederick E Wolf- driver

Michigan & Ohio Motor Freight Co 1566 Ridgewood Avenue 

Simms Davenport- laborer    Robert Flint driver    Lorin Stambaugh- driver

Middle Atlantic Transportation Co. Inc 4108 LaGrange Street operating in Ohio, Michigan, Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York and Pennsylvania

Marshall F bartley Jr- dispatcher    Evelyn A Betag- teletype operator    Edgar L Daver- office manager

Ann C Draur- telephone operator    Kay C Dozier- clerk    Matthew Keith- dockman

Anthony Korecki- driver    Stanley Korecki- driver    Frederick M Lees- terminal mgr

Russell Males- driver    Alvin B Stuckel- driver    Charmaine M Napierala- clerk

Rose M Williams- telephone operator    Lloyd W Norris- driver

Midwest Haulers 115 Broadway

Leroy W Cook- bookkeeper    Anson Decker- driver    Carl E Fausze- driver

Mrs Bertha M Fillmore- clerk    Vernon E Newell- driver    Ervin Pacholski- mechanic

Crawford Staton- driver    Norman J Stieben- clerk

Mohawk Motors Inc 310 Tecumseh St

Kathleen Cousino- clerk    Joseph L Crapsey- driver    John N Davis- mechanic

Robert E Davis- dispatcher    Irvin Doerr- driver    Gordon Everhart- driver

Cornell Gallagher- driver    Samuel J Giovannuci- driver    Edward R Grohowski- clerk

Roy Tinderman- manager    Robert E Long- dispatcher    Roy Tiderman- manager

Clarence J Moore- dockman    Leonard H Palm- driver    Charles E Stowe- driver

Roy Tiderman-manager

Mohawk Trucking

Dewey Burnside- employee

Motor Express Co. of Indiana 202 St. Clair Street operating west of Toledo to Milwaukee, Chicago, Lafayette Indiana and Indianapolis

Charles E Anklele- driver, William Banady- driver, Parlon Atkins- driver, Jack O Blaine- terminal manager, Glenn L Booher- dispatcher, Albert Bowman- driver, Oscar J Brown- driver, Fred W Fredritz Jr- driver, Russ Frye- driver, Louis E Haley- driver    Joseph T Hamilton- driver, Florence J Heckler- cashier, Calvin Helped Jr- driver    Walter Jablonski- driver, W A Jaslonski- driver, Carl L Jeffries- driver    William J Johnson- driver, Louis A Mariea- driver, John H Morris- driver    Edward A Moses- dockman    Jean Pachotek- clerk, Howard R Jeffries- driver, George H Miller- terminal Manager, Elmer Jeska- operations manager, Donald A Rehkopt- salesman    Barbara A Stegeman- clerk, Vincent Zacraris- driver, Alonzo W Tracy-driver,

National Transit Corp 840 Buckingham Street

Melvin B Ankney-driver , Delbert A Barhite- dispatcher, Charles E Emery- driver

Kenneth W Lick- driver, Harold C Zaleski- dispatcher, Clifford W Lick- manager

Harold C Zaleski- dispatcher,

Norwalk Truck Lines Swan Creek at City Park

Kenneth Baird- mechanic    George N Baldwin- driver    Howard L Bartley- dispatcher

Fred D Beach- checker    Gordon Beckwith- driver    Kenneth K Bishop- clerk

Alf C Bolander- driver    Philip C Borger- driver    Earl K Bowers- yardman

Robert E Bowers- attendant    Theodore W Briner- driver    Adger B Carter- driver

Charles Burch- warehouseman    Oscar W Brown- freight handler

Nelma E Cady- executive to vice president    Andy Combs- dock man    Grant E Cook- laborer

Kenneth J Counterman- driver    Lewis Csizi- checker    Willie C Cox- foreman

Loretta D Curram- clerk    Floyd A Ettis- driver    Charlie Fair- checker    William J firm- dock man

Alice M Fitzgerald- office worker    Vera FitzJohn- stenographer    George C Gets- foreman

Estell L Halsey- foreman    Jess Harris- driver    William J Hartnett- dock man

Joseph Hatch- dock man    William D Hedges- dispatcher    Beryl D Henry- driver

William D Hill- laborer    Robert E Hough- dockman Robert Jacobs- driver

Albert J Jacoby- office manager    Byrdle H Jeffries- driver    Merwin G Jensen- clerk

Chester S Johnson- driver    Graydon R Johnson- driver    Lawrence L Johnson- driver

Otha M Jones- dockman    Robert H Krueger- checker    Charles Kunz- driver

Mrs Jacqueline Election- stenographer    Albert J Kaczmarek- driver    Mary l Lowdermilk- clerk

John J Kwaitkowski- clerk    William C Major- mechanic    Melvin S Meyer- driver

Theodore Metcalk- employee    Leon Miller- dispatcher    Arthur L Moore- driver

Claude Moore- checker    Marvin A Myers-mechanic    Mervin Myers- driver

Wilbur Myers- employee    Carol A Natter- clerk    Ray T Olson- driver

John C Osborne- driver    Leonard Palm- dockman    Harry O Pedersen- accountant

Grant L Pinney- salesman    Harold F Pratt- driver    Charles T Pullum- checker

Raymond Purney- driver    Vernon F Redd- dock worker    Ollie S Robison- driver

Carl W Schessner- driver    Harry M Shank- driver    Frederick L Shelton- division mgr

Frank M Shock- driver    John Shock- dock worker    Charles nW Smith- driver

William E Stevenson- checker    Joseph Stockdale- dockman    Robert G Stone- laborer

Thomas J Madalynn- dockman    Frank P McCaffrey- dock worker    Zack Parents- dispatcher

Paul L St John- district sales manager    Stella F Skrzyniecki- office worker.

Joseph H Zolciak-driver.

Ohio Michigan Transport Company

Samuel Davenport- warehouseman

Overland Services Inc.

Cardell D Collins- driver    Ernest Cook- driver

Petrie Trucking & Storage Company

Roland P Burden- driver    James Campbell-warehouse man    Joseph Cutcher- warehouseman

Sandra Gibson- office worker    Everett E lenny- driver    Dan J Prucnail- driver

Ramus Truck Line

Ralph E Ebie- traffic manager

Rathbon Cartage Company 2941 Monroe St

John Cook- driver    Norman Cook- driver    Laurence Fleck- driver

John L Shadix- driver    MG Shadix- driver    Richard Shively- driver

William B Steward- driver

Red Star Transit Company 230 Dura Avenue

Leonard E Bitker- mechanic    Benjamin Damschroder- driver    James W Shelton- manager

Rex C Dukes- driver    Raymond L Erd- driver    Melvin E Flowers- driver

Jack E Gorsuch- driver    Joseph P Kantner- driver    Leland E Kellerman- foreman

Collins Malterne- driver    James W Shelton- manager    Thelma L Shope- clerk

Otto Peters- driver    Melvin Rinehart- dockman    Lewis G Runkel- driver

George D Spencer- salesman    Wendell Schnell Jr- mechanic, William Witt- driver, Robert White- driver, Wilbur R Turpening-dispatcher, James W Shelton-manager,

Rhodes Trucking Company

John Bamby- driver

Riss & Company 536 North Street

Robert F Andrzejewski- hostler    Joseph Bodi- driver    Bernard M Espen- salesman

Carl J Lemle- salesman    Calvin H Poland- city hostler

Roadway Express Co.

Dominick J Attanosio- driver    Carl A Barker- driver    Anthony J Bartaldo- driver

Clayton Allamong- driver    Beryl L Deal- dock worker    August K Gruenke- dockman

Joseph E Gust- clerk    Pervin Hatley- dock worker    Spike Holiran- helper

JM Lawson driver    Paul Lieberman- helper    George G Lieberman- driver

Lyle Massie- driver    Cecil W Pratt Jr- driver    Warren Rahm- supervisor

Rezin B Rawson- driver    Walter K Rost- laborer    Reynold Styer- dock hand

Vernon E Symington- dockman   Thomas E Symington- driver    Lawrence Williams-driver

John C White- checker    Leroy Wheeler- dock man

Rohr Cartage Co

Samuel E Finch- driver    Benjamin N Murphy- driver

C H Rumpf & Sons Trucking Company 5139 Tractor Road General Offices-Adrian, MI

Lesslie E Angelvine- checker    William J Elston- foreman    Lloyd Everingham- driver

Robert E Patterson- driver    Robert L Phillips- driver    Robert Rife- driver

Harold P Wright- driver

Schriber Trucking

Mrs Marie Pfizer- employee

Sentle Trucking Corp 210 Alexis Road Truckload shipments of automobile parts, iron and steel, building materials in Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, West Virginia, Pennsylvania, and parts of Kentucky and Mew York

Norman J Duvall- mechanic    Lemuel Keel- driver    Donald R McGregor- driver

Harvey B Sentle- president and treasurer     Jesse W Sentle- Vice president and secretary, Mary A Welter- office secretary,

Shippers Dispatch

Maurice G Farmer- checker    John F Kwaitkowski- driver    Chester Michalski- driver

Leonard M Murphy- driver    Charles W Protsik- driver    Jay M Wilson- manager, Lenly Word- office worker, Leslie Willard-driver,

Southern Express

Henry L Hamby- driver    Richard J Langenderfer- driver

Suburban Motor Freight

Charles H McCracken- terminal manager

Swanton Truck Lines

Victor J Extejt- employee

Superior Transfer

Elwin H Crist- driver    Paul N Elloit- office manager    Amos Hall- driver

Joseph Hamilton- driver    Frank Posan- mechanic    Charles Simmons- checker

RB Simmons- washer    Jason Simmons- checker

Tarbet Trucking Inc 301 Hamilton Street service to Anderson Indiana, Erie, Pennsylvania, Albany Indiana, Richmond Indiana, Alexandria Indiana, Dunkirk Indiana, Buffalo New York, New Castle Indiana, Detriot Michigan, Winchester Indiana, Hartford City Indiana, Luisville Kentucky, Indianapolis Indiaia, St Louis Missouri General Oggice at Muncie, Indiana

Fred L Kohn- driver, Howard L Tuttle-manager,

Terminal Cartage 1187 Central Avenue West

David Beasley- driver    Henry F Bowling- driver    Estle J Blade- driver

Paul E Clair- driver    Willard C Clark- driver    Anthony Cymbola- driver

Ellwood S Dauphinee- driver    Hollis H Davis- dock man     Russell Day- dockman

William M Dorsey- driver    Mrs Jeanette Dotson- cashier    Herman L Drier- dispatcher

Hal L Duffey- driver    William Ettis- driver    Joseph B Fisher- driver

Edward W Holley- driver    Herman F jeffries- driver    Floyd Jennings- driver

William E Kern- dispatcher    Thomas J Kutchnriter- dockman    Leonard V Mason- driver

Glen E McConnell- driver    Grayson W Noble- driver    Mary D Peters- office worker

Melvin E Raymond- dockman    Kenneth D Smith- driver    James O Tucker- driver

David C Wishon- driver    Donald D Wing- driver

Theatre Transport Co film transporting 205 1st Street

Erwin F Albright- president

Toledo-Buffalo Motor Express subsidiary of CA Conklin Lines

Henry Androwski- driver    Francis Arthur- driver    Henry Cendrowski- driver

Herbert L Eckhart Jr- driver    Norbert R Jankowski- driver    Conrad Kolbow- clerk

Frank E Nowicki- dispatcher    Frank Nowicki- driver    Lester Simmons- clerk

Woodrow Pitney- driver    Joseph W Poturalski- driver    Lawrence Schmitt- driver

John Wilson-driver,

Toledo Cartage 983 Front Street

Leroy G Adkinson- driver

Mrs Ellen Beckstein- clerk    Donald K Bilger- driver    Bernard Brillhart- driver

Edward brown- employee    Harold E Brown- driver    Russell E Brown- driver

Roger F Cassagrande- driver    William F Clark- driver    Carl E  Cossino- driver

John L Coutcher- driver    Julius J Dutkowski- salesman    Walter W Eck-driver

Robert Gratz- foreman    Alfred G Jacobs- superintendent    Chester Koralewski- mechanic

William E McGuire- driver    John F Meisner- dispatcher    Arthur A Miller- driver

William P Moore- driver    Francis J Patterson- driver    Kenneth G Poland- driver

Harry J Pooley- employee    Clarence C Pratt- driver    Levi Scripter- driver

DaLee Seybuild- office manager    Warren C Shade- driver    Walter V Speedman- driver

Toledo Terminal & Warehouse

Benjamin R Buce- checker   Hans J Cappelli- clerk    Diego A Resendez- laborer

Raymond Seagraves- driver    Olen D Stage- driver    Orlie E Stahl- driver

Toth Transportation Company 2012 Front Street 

Charles R Berlin- laborer    Mrs Lucille Swanson- treasurer    Stanley J Szymanski- engineer    Michael Toth- president     Frederick V Bullin- vice president

Milton N Swanson- secretary     Lucille Swanson- treasurer

Transamerican Freight Lines 196 St. Clair Street service to Boston, Chicago, Detroit, Erie, Flint, Syracuse, Fort Wayne, Indianapolis, Jamestown Pa, Kansas City, Louisville, Milwaukee, St Louis, New York, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia, Peoria, Pontiac, Saginaw, Rochester, Providence, Hartford, Worcester, Dayton, Springfield, South Bend, Bridgeport, Lincoln, Omaha, and Souix City

Verne C Armstrong- driver    John D Baker- mechanic    George N Barney- driver

Irwin B Amonette- driver    Arthur L Cocoran- manager    Nathaniel Clay- driver

Mrs. Rose Cochran- clerk    Robert T Connolly- clerk    Ernest A Elder- dock man

Murlin C Fair- dock man    Arthur B Fielding- driver    Willis E Finkbeiner- clerk

Henry F Fleischmann- driver    Martin L harris- driver    Lawrence Heilman- dock man

Robert A Hoppe- foreman    George D Jackson- salesman    James W Kunchel- driver

Dalton Lofton Jr- mechanic    Dolores Mallett- stenographer    Clifford E McCormick- driver

William McLauren-driver    Clyde L Mills- office manager    Theodore J Moyer- dispatcher

EL Nies- office manager    Michael E Ernhardt- dock man    Clarence Polzin- driver

Leslie F Porter- broker    Alvin L Rady- dispatcher   Jesse L Roach- driver

Carole A Scmidt- clerk    Lewis F Shatto- driver    Ronald N Shepherd- driver

Frank M Shoemaker- salesman

Truck Transports

Leburn R Abbitt- driver    William H Peters- driver    Robert L Roessie- driver

Herman Spencer- terminal manager

U S Truck Company 3901 Creekside Avenue

James J Abbajay- manager    Emil A DeGuire- driver    Charles M Ganzert- night dispatcher

Clyde A Keller- dispatcher    Walter Polus- driver    Robert Rogers-driver

United Truck Line

Wilfred G Dietrick- driver

United Trucking Service 102 South Erie Street

Leo P Blum- dispatcher, Orland J Westmore-terminal manager, Edwin P Waite-driver,

Universal Carloading & Distributing

Byron B Shaw- driver

Werner Transportation

James Childers- driver    George W Kelly- driver    Roy Krause- dockman

Bernie Miller- driver    Henry M Senff- salesman    Carl Stertz- manager

Donald Peppers- driver    Ronald Westfall- driver, Ronald Tremble-dock worker,

Whitehouse Trucking

Ira Eppard- driver

A. Wilk Trucking 1114 West Central Avenue

Arnold O Bach- driver    Thomas Ayers- driver    William Eggert- driver

Wolverine Motor Express

Phyllis A Manders- clerk    Keith Matthews- checker    J Charles Roe- driver

Youngstown Cartage

Eddie Price- driver

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s