Charlotte, NC Trucking Companies In 1960

 


From the 1960 City Directory we found these listings of trucking companies that were operating in Charlotte, NC in 1960 as well as many of the employees
Akers Motor Lines, Inc. 1100 South Clarkson St-                                                           Fred G Abercrombie-driver, Jack Abercrombie- mechanic, James E Adams- driver, John S Adams Jr- helper, Roland B Adams- helper, Charles J Adkins- mechanic, Charles W Akers- Vice President and Assistant Sales Manager, C Scott Akers- Vice President and General Sales Manager, John M Akers- President, William R Akers- driver, Robert Aldridge- driver, Robert L Allred- driver, J Bonner Brownlee- terminal manager, Thomas O Emily- driver, Samuel D Ellis- driver, Giles C Fine- checker, George W Hedrick- driver, Carl L Hunter- driver, Alex M Johnson- rate clerk, Dorothy G Johnson- cashier, Earl Lingerfelt- clerk, Hazel L London- driver, Alvin S Massey- driver, Grier K McCall- driver, Fred D McClure- driver, William F Morris- laborer, Richard Nesbit- loader, Sol Perry Jr- employee, Robert J Phillips- driver, John A Pierce- office clerk, Grady Ratchford- driver, Calvin O Robinson- clerk, Marvin Rogers- driver, Jason A Sanders- driver, William M Simmons- assistant warehouse manager, Herman P Silvey- checker, Walter Smith- driver, Henry R Swanger- rate clerk, Avery T Todd- driver, Neil C Todd- driver, Odell Ware- loader

Associated Transport, Inc. 1001 South Clarkson                                                       Eunice K Alexander- clerk, Mrs Margaret Allen- clerk, Ralph D Allen- employee, Jessie M Anderson- chief clerk, Perry Ayers- employee, Floyd Bailey- rate clerk, Mrs Anna H Baird- bookkeeper, Mary K Barnett’s- stenographer, Carson O Bass- clerk, Lina A Bell- clerk, William Benjamin- clerk, Hester F Bugger- stenographer, Mrs Audrey Biggers- clerk, Helen C Biggers- machine operator, Alice L Brigham- machine operator, Edward Billings- laborer, Mrs Fay S Burkett- clerk, Maude K Bradford- office secretary, Anne L Braswekk- clerk, Dorothy L Braswell- clerk, Mrs Ruth B Britton- office secretary, Albert O Bridges- driver, Nancy M Brunson- clerk, Andrew Bryant- mechanic, Katherine A Bullard- clerk, Mrs Bessie S Burchanan- clerk, M Merle Bynum- clerk, Everett C Cabaniss- paymaster, John D Carroll- office manager, Jason E Carter- clerk, Melvin F Caudle- driver, Henry A Cheek- interline manager, Mrs Virginia N Clark- machine operator, Mrs Jean B Clippinger- clerk, Joseph Cole- helper, Juanita E Collins- clerk, Margaret A Cook- stenographer, Robert W Coyle- driver, Robert F Cunningham- accountant, Allen Davis Jr- janitor, Lula M Davis- maid, Sue L Davis- machine operator, Betty J Deacon- office secretary, Lawson Dickson- laborer, Bear B Diaashaw- clerk, Audrey L Downs- rate revision clerk, Dorothy M Drum- clerk, Albert Dunbar- helper, Benjamin H Eldson- cabinet maker, Blanche F Eubanks- clerk, Ellaviere B Farmer- office secretary, Mrs Evelyn Flow- clerk, Dorothy R Fond- clerk, Emma B Fulton- clerk, Beth A Galloway- clerk, Samuel Givens- laborer, Jackson L Goodson- clerk, Thomas J Gribble Jr- cashier, Mrs Edna B Grier- clerk, George Grier- driver, Naomi Griffin- bookkeeper, Lucy N Hager- typist, Mrs Betty J Hale- clerk, Buford C Hambright- Supervisor, Mary M Hambright- stenographer, Marvin A Harmon- driver, Geraldine A Haskins- clerk, Mrs Cloe R Hathcock- clerk, John O Hatfield- recapper, Muriel H Hatfield- clerk, Grace B Heath- clerk, Charles C Helms- claims supervisor, Mrs Doris B Hemdon- clerk, Mrs Myrtle P Hill- clerk, Sarah E Hill- telephone operator, Mrs Wylene H Hinkle- clerk, Sarah E Hinson- clerk, Faye Hollobaugh- office secretary, L C Hines- employee, E Lunez Hoover- clerk, Mrs Beatrice D Howard- assistant supervisor, Florence W Howard- bookkeeper, Mrs Ruth H Hucks- clerk, Ruth E Huffines- clerk, George K Hurley- clerk, Annie L Huss- Supervisor, Cecil Ingram- laborer, Jason F Irvine- rate revision clerk, Ruth P James- clerk, Mrs Willie C James- stenographer, Daisy C Johnston- clerk, Mrs Bertha S Kelley- Supervisor, Mary F Kirby- stenographer, Mavis G Koonce- bookkeeper, Peggy J Lassiter- clerk, Mrs Emma B Ledwell- IBM operator, Jason T Lewis- truck loader, Paul L Lewis- traffic representative, William B Lindsay- driver, Mrs Thelma B Lippard- operator, Clara Little- machine operator, Mildred M Little- stenographer, Mrs Jamie C Lyles- maid, Wallace Lyles- janitor, Mrs Hazel B MacDonald- clerk, Hugh Dewey MacGregory- clerk, John C MacNeil- clerk, William C Maudin- assistant traffic manager, Dollie McAteer- stenographer, Lillian E McAteen- clerk, Mrs Johnsie B McCall- clerk, Marge J McCall- supervisor, Pearl Allis McFarland- clerk, Martha McIlroy- clerk, Frances B McIntyre- clerk, Martha G McSwain- chief clerk, Clyde M Miller Jr- clerk, Mrs Anne Mitchell- clerk, Charles F Mooney- safety supervisor, Coley L Mooney- foreman, Fred Moore- laborer, Leonard Moore- loader, Thomas F Moore- district manager, Mrs Nan J Morgan- clerk, Ora Morris- stenographer, William F Moser- clerk, Maude Muttle- clerk, Thomas M Mullinax- field supervisor, Mary A Mullins- typist, Mrs Sue E Murray- clerk, Joseph Odom- laborer, Clem’s Ogburn- machine operator, Charles V Palmer- clerk, Joseph Parks- laborer, Mrs Madeline Pinckney- clerk, Helen R Porter- office secretary, Melbourne C Presley- clerk Betty L Prince- clerk, Jasper C Rattree- supervisor, Betty J Redding- clerk, Evelyn Register- machine operator, Otis P Roberson- district sales manager, Mrs Elsie K Robinson- clerk, Virginia M Roland- machine operator, Roy E Saunders- clerk, Lawrence E Saxon- driver, Oscar Seagraves- driver, Willie Shaw- laborer, Evon L Shimpoch- clerk, Joseph E Simmons- driver, Craven H Smith- driver, Imogene Smith- clerk, Mary L Smith- clerk, William D Smaverly- auditor, Mrs Kate W Springs- clerk, Martha E Springs- clerk, May E Staton- clerk, Robert B Sullivan- driver, Bertha P Summerville- stenographer, Mrs Daisy K Taylor- clerk, Margaret T Taylor- clerk, Bedford T Teague- clerk, Mrs Dale E Thomas- clerk, Thomas Tidwell- laborer, W Delbert Turner- traffic manager, James D Wade- laborer, Louis W Walker- payroll supervisor, Inez Ward- cashier, Betty Watterson- clerk, Sybil B Webb- punch operator, Agnes F White- stenographer, Daisy B White- employee, Helena M Whitener- stenographer, Claude D Whitfield- police, Robert W Yount Jr- supervisor, Leroy Wilson- laborer, Bascom C Thrasher- terminal manager, Herman Horton- chairman of the board
Atlantic States Motor Lines Inc. 2426 North Graham St
Bell Lines Inc. 3450 North Graham St
Best Way Freight Line 214 West Tremont Av
Bison Fast Freight Inc. 2529 North Tryon St
Bottoms-Fisk Truck Lines 2014 Vanderbilt Rd                                                        Clarence A Curley- driver, Fred Helms- driver, Hope L Siffird- helper, JR Spangle

Bowman Transportation, Inc. 1325 Statesville Rd                                                      Ralph A Abernathy- driver
Carolina Freight Carriers Corporation  North Graham St
Carolina-Norfolk Truck Line, Inc. 4027 Joe St
Central Motor Lines, Inc. 2600 North Tryon St and 124 E 6th S                                 Jeter B Abercrombie- clerk, Jack P Abrams- supervisor, Mrs Marie Absher- clerk, Maggie Adams- clerk, Andrew Boyd- employee, Clyde E Willard- manager, Harry E Godfrey- driver, Lucy B Hagler- clerk, John S Jones- driver, Henry Long- driver, Clarence W Mundy- employee, Edward Robinson- employee, George A Smith- laborer, George D Valas- checker
Colonial Motor Freight Line 214 West Tremont                                                             Thomas D Baker- driver, William A Blackwelder- manager, Roy Helms- driver, Robert H Husband- driver, Floyd M Mullins- driver, Chester A Sharpe- driver
Cooper Motor Lines 2529 North Tryon St

Dance Freight Lines Inc. Johnson Rd                                                                                       John Cole-driver, John Davids-driver, Harry J Harrell-manager, Grady Philemon-foreman

Dickson Transfer Company 126 w 29th Street                                                                William F Putnam-manager, John H Moore-office manager, John D Putnam-driver
ET & WNC Transportation Company 144 Atando                                                                   Bet B Hood-driver, Mrs Mordice E Mull-office secretary, John J Parker-driver, Clyde T Mull-manager                                                                                                                                        RD Fowler Motor Lines 521 Penman St
Fredrickson Motor Express Corporation3400 North Graham St                                  Robert N Allen-clerk, William L Allen-checker, Walter P Allison-guard, William Carpenter-claim agent, Harry L Estridge-accountant, James Clark-laborer, Lamar Clark-clerk, Joseph B Conner-warehouse foreman, Tiny Dauls-janitor, William T Davis-driver, Jeane Dunn-stenographer, Martha Dunn-office secretary, Lewis W Ervin-clerk, Mrs Kate Floyd-clerk, Mrs Carolyn G Fredrickson-president, WD Sadler-vice president and general manager, A Earl Clint-secretary and treasurer-Everette W Fredrickson-personnel manager, Jason Freeman-clerk, Lester E Johnson-clerk, William Little-clerk, Robert E Long Jr-driver, Edward McAfee-laborer, Gene McConnell-clerk, Clarence Medford-clerk, J Archie Pierce-solicitor-Ralph L Porell- claim agent, JC Sadler-cashier, Clyde W Steen-driver, Macon Watts-foreman, William L Williamson-clerk, James Withers-laborer, Frank E Wampler-checher, William V Warren-clerk

G & H Transit Co. Inc. 920 West Hill Street                                                                       Harold J Brown-driver, Clarence W Dawkins-driver, Edward M Eubanks-driver, Walter C Fowler-driver, Robert H Garland-president, John R Porter-vice president, William C Honeycutt-secretary and treasurer, Harry L Hardin-foreman, Charles R Hartley-driver, Lonnie Hillman-mechanic, Dillard P Hyde-mechanic, Carl L McClure-mechanic, Cole W Phifer-driver, James A Rahwater-driver, Betty L Shaker-Office secretary-Oscar Smith-helper, John D Stegall-driver, Mark A Sutton-driver, James C Blackwelder-mechanic, Joe Lee Hartley-traffic manager, Jack E Morrison-mechanic                                                    Great Southern Trucking Company 3500 N Graham St                                                William Easter-laborer, Raymond C Elmore-driver, DT Ewart-employee, JB Gina-Driver, Lorenzo Graham-driver, Garland L Griggs-driver, George W Mason-manager, John H Nixon-driver, Harvey A Reynolds-driver, Alice Richardson-accounting clerk, Thelma Rollins-clerk, Oran Smith-driver, Odell Padlock-Clerk, Charles L Thomas-employee, Kenneth R Ward-helper, Ray Ward-clerk, Mrs BB Wingate-cashier, William O Chastain-driver, Jacob H Young-stenographer, Lon B Wingate-commercial agent
Grubb Motor Lines Inc. 126 W 29th St
Harris Express Inc 1425 North Tryon Street                                                                        Bert A Ayers-driver, Hoyt E Planchette-Driver, Robert H Booe Jr-office manager, Ray A Butler-driver, John O Coe-checker, Glenn R Ewloe-Driver, Charles T Tollin-secretary and treasure, Thomas W Gather-driver, Carl A Gosnell-driver, Jack Howell-driver, Charles S Lefler Jr-driver, Daniel W Martin-driver Eva McGinnis-bookkeeper, John Rushing-driver, Isaac E Schrance-driver, Richard L Stafford-driver, John A Sutton-president, Edmund Trash-Driver, Stephan R Warner-driver, Robert J WElborn-driver, SH Roddy-vice president and general manager
Helderman Trucking Co. 1721 West Independence Blvd
Helms Motor Express Inc. 3233 Robinson Circle
Hennis Freight Lines Inc. 2800 North Tryon St
Huckabee Transport Corp. 1557 South Clarkson
Bruce Johnson Trucking Co Inc. 125 Craighead Rd

Johnson Motor Lines 2426 Hutchinson Avenue.                                                         Janice D Abercrombie- interline department- Brod Flinger- driver, Lincoln Arbogast- mechanic, Carly R Cannon- driver, James N Johnson- President, JD Klutz- Vice President, FO Beatty- Secretary, LA Murray- treasurer, Aaron L McCready- superintendent, Howard F McGinnis- driver, Luke A Murray- treasurer, John H Shook- driver, Benjamin W Short- driver, Garnet Stone- driver, James H Sutton- driver, Jay B Sutters- driver, Wayne Webster- driver, Cheney Bennett- driver.        Kilgo Motor Freight Inc. 2041 South Tryon St

Lewis & Holmes Motor Freight 217 West 24th Street                                                      Major G Ballard-mechanic, Graham Bowers-mechanic, Connie Towery-clerk, Mrs Virginia D Turner-cashier, Richmond V Langford-driver, Charles J Stewart-terminal manager
Mason & Dixon Lines 1721 West Independence Blvd Leonard K Anderson-cashier, L Neil Boyce-laborer, Louis Buchanan-driver, Mack Crowder-clerk, James R Ferrell-driver, John H Hicks-driver, John H Hicks Jr-driver, Clarence Hyde-driver, Melvin C McIntosh-driver, Tyree V McIntosh Jr-manager, Carl McRorie-billing clerk, Frederick Poplin-laborer, James P Poplin-warehouse foreman, Joseph C Riley-driver, Heath L Went-driver, R Woodrow Campbell-driver,
McLean Trucking Co. 3606 N Graham                                                                                     Karl N Allred-driver, Eugene E Poole-driver, George W Segue-Driver, William Simon-manager, Sol T Wilson- helper, Earl H McIllano-driver
Miller Motor Express 1807 West Independence                                                           Marshall Alexander-laborer, James A Allan-driver, Paul S Alexander-driver, Arthur Thomas-clerk, Commie Ballard-laborer, Robert W Battey-employee, Leroy Baucus-Dispatcher, Charles P Beaver-driver, John  R Benny-driver, John W Black-clerk, Bennie L Bookman-laborer, Richard E Bourne-driver, Theodore W Brasch-accountant, Max G Britain-clerk, Hugh R Brown-solicitor, Herbert L Caldwell-driver, Mrs Orna H Carson-clerk, Lonnie Chambers-employee, Mrs Ellen M Clemons-telephone operator, Doris B Cole-driver, James E Cooper-driver, Ernest A Covington-dispatcher, Dwight H Crowell-driver, Samuel Cunningham-laborer, William W Dellinger-checker, John Edgeworth-driver, Carl B Frode-driver, S Alvin Funderburk-checker, Gay C Butler-solicitor, Leroy R Gay-driver, James Gennes-laborer, Samuel L Graves-laborer, Collen T Grime-Clerk, Daniel M Hager-mechanic, Bruce Halrey-laborer, David Hall-laborer, Alice Hambright-accounting clerk, Forest S Hammett-driver, Reid Harrell-Clerk, James A Hairre-laborer, J F Hartsell-body man, Margaret J Hens-clerk, Lola Hilbert-driver, Junius J Holcombe-Driver, Robert L Holcombe-driver, Raymond B Holland-department superintendent, Jerry B Honeycutt-driver, Paul Honeycutt-driver, Mrs Winifred I Hyatt-clerk, Mrs Winifred K Jackley-clerk, Barnhill Jacobs Jr-laborer, Aaron Littlejohn-clerk, Mrs Mildred S Loflin-clerk, Mrs Evelyn B Griffith-stenographer, George L McCorkle-laborer, John H McCorkle-clerk, George P McCracken-driver, Willie J McDonald-employee, Benjamin McElmore-laborer, Calton McGurt-mechanic, Walter J McKenna-laborer, William McKnight- janitor, Reedy C McLaurin- driver, Henry W McNear Jr- laborer, William Melton- driver, Rufus D Mooney- driver, Chambers G Neeley- laborer, William P Norris- mechanic, Maggie Oates- machine operator, Linder R Orr- mechanic, Shaw E Pender- auditor, Ellis D Philemon- checker, William P Pitts Jr- driver, Howard L Plummer- checker, Charles R Pope- driver, Bruce Privette- driver, Ralph B Pruett- driver, Mrs Florence M Rackley- clerk, Luther J Rapper Jr- gateman, James T Reece- mechanicRJ Reninger- employee, Hugh Richardson- laborer, Ernest L Roberson- operations manager, John Sanders- employee, Ernest Secrest- bodyman, Bruce Simpson- driver, Henry F Sons- driver, Billie D Staton- driver, HO Stillwell- mechanic, Walter R Stillwell- driver, Ernest C Stokes- bodyman, Wayne P Stuart- driver, Annie L Swindell- clerk, George Taylor- laborer, JB Thomas- laborer, Marvin Thompson- laborer, Ernest S Towey- driver, Van Trull Jr- driver, Homer L Vaughn- traffic manager, Thomas E Walters- bodyman, Herman M Ward- driver, John W Ward- mechanic, William Watts- laborer, William G Wells- driver, Julius W White- tireman, Adam E Williams- laborer, William M Yost- auditor, Benjamin F Woods- laborer, Dewey G Willouby- driver, Horace Cunningham p- employee, Earl T Cramer- general manager, Mrs Helen F Grace- stenographer
Morven Freight Lines 519 East Trade St
Mundy Motor Lines 1022 Woodward Av
Overland Transportation North Graham St
Piedmont Mountain Freight Lines Inc 220 Tuckaseegee Road .                         Eugene F Anglin-driver, Benjamin Beatty- driver, Charles R Benzing- driver, Buford Byars- driver, Thurmond Rushing- driver, Joseph Wallace- warehouseman, Mariam T Presley- driver

Pilot Freight Carriers 5600 Wilkinson Blvd                                                                       Wyatt M Abernathy- driver, Paul Ray Adams- driver, Billy Alcock- driver, William H Craig- driver, Robert L Stewart- driver.

R & W Motor Lines                                                                                                                         Neil C Aycoth-driver, Jason C Reid Jr-foreman, Melvin A McClinton-laborer                                                                                                                     RC Motor Lines 1927 South Tryon St
Rutherford Freight Lines 220 West 31st St
Shelby Motor Lines 519 E Trade
Smith’s Transfer Corp 220 West 31st
Standard Trucking Co 225 E 16th
Superior Motor Express 2529 N Tryon St
Tarheel Express Inc 519 East Trade St
Tennessee Carolina Transportation Inc 200 Atando Av
Thurston Motor Lines 601 Johnson Road                                                                             Clyde Adams Jr-service man, Willeyy A Adams-driver, Dwight Adkins-driver, Marcus H Alstrop-driver, Robert W Alstrop-driver,
Tower Lines Inc 2529 N Tryon St
Virginia-Carolina Freight Lines 710 Calvert St

4 thoughts on “Charlotte, NC Trucking Companies In 1960

  1. City directory is not exact, they were many more companies in Charlotte back then
    some address are incorrect
    As I recall Charlotte was second only to Chicago in trucking companies in our hey days
    Hope this blog does great

    Like

  2. City directory is not exact, the were many more companies in those days
    as I recall Charlotte was second to only Chicago in those days in trucking cos.
    Some addresses are incorrect
    Good luck on the blog

    Like

    1. Sorry to hear that some info is not correct on this blog. I rely on several sources and cannot verify some historical information since I was not there. If you provide correct info we will change our pages to reflect the changes. Thanks for your comment.

      Like

      1. Not trying to make a mountain out of a mole hill,don’t think you need to make a change
        city directory had bad info I think
        In 1955 Jim Ryder sold Northeastern Trucking Co’s operating authority to John Guignard
        The equipment was placed in Ryder Truck Lines fleet, we ran out of room on Statesville Rd moved to 3500 N Graham St
        Great Southern’s name had been changed to RTL before 1960

        Bell Lines was located on Johnston Rd, could have used Graham St as mailing address.
        Just to mention a few carriers not listed, Roadway, Overnite,Alterman,New Dixie,Lewis & Holmes
        R C Motor Lines,Bruce Johnson, these are a few from memory

        Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s